NIGHTLIFE
Best All Around Bar
O’Daly’s
Best Bartender
Adam Yunker, Royal Street Tavern
Best Bartenderess
Rachael Norris, Hayley’s
Hottest Bartender
Hunter Vanderlinde, Boo Radley’s/Brickyard
Hottest Bartenderess
Jana Padgett Dunn, Brickyard
Best New Bar
Haberdasher
Best Dive Bar
Garage
Best E-Sho Bar
McSharry’s
Best WeMo Bar
Pour Baby
Best MiMo Bar
Red or White
Best LoDa Bar
OK Bike Shop
Best SoMo Bar
The River Shack
Best Beach Bar
Flora-Bama
Best Wine Bar
Red or White
Best Fancy Drink Bar
Haberdasher
Best After-Hours Bar
Alchemy Tavern
Best Happy Hour Bar
Garage
Best E-Sho Happy Hour
Sunset Pointe
Best Sports Bar
Heroes
Best College Bar
O’ Daly’s
Best Waterfront Bar
Bluegill
Bar where you are most likely to get lucky
Boo Radley’s
Best Place to Shake Your Booty
B-Bob’s
Best Gay Bar
B-Bob’s
Favorite Craft Beer
Fairhope Brewing Take the Causeway IPA
Favorite Import Beer
Stella Artois
Favorite Domestic Beer
Yuengling
Bar with Best Tap beer Selection
LoDa Biergarten
Favorite Casino
Hard Rock
Best Bar Bathroom
Pour Baby
Best Margarita
Taqueria Mexico
Best Bloody Mary
Ashland Midtown Pub
The Perfect Martini
Ruth’s Chris
Best Bushwhacker
Tacky Jack’s
Best Specialty Cocktail
Pineapple Jalapeno Margarita at Five Bar
Best Bar Trivia
Buffalo Wild Wings
Best Gentleman’s Club
The Candy Store
SHOPPING AND SERVICES
Best Overall Stylist
Julia Liller – Salon West 5400
Best Salon
Inspire Salon & Gallery
Best Colorist
Phrankey Lowery – Studio PH
Scissor Wizard
Ryan Amacker – Salon West 5400
Best Barber
Hillcrest Barbers
Best Makeup Artist
Lauren Kelly, Makeup by Lauren
Best Hooha Waxer
Crystal Quattrone, Primp
Best Place to get a Mani
Lily’s Nails
Best Place to get a Pedi
Vivian’s Nails
Best Esthetician
Ashley Maynard – The Spa at the Battle House
Best Day Spa
Lyons Elite Day Spa
Best Massage Therapist
Massage Envy
Best Tanning Salon
LA Bikini
Mobile’s Best Doctor
Dr. Richard Oyler
Mobile’s Best Specialist
Rihner, Gupta, Grosz, Cardiology P.C.
Best Hooha Doctor
Dr. Quin A. Bixler
Best Boob Doc
Dr. Christopher Park
Best Facelift Doc
Dr. Michael Lyons
Best Dermatologist
Dr. Ryan Ramagosa
Best Weight Loss Doc
Dr. William T. Urquhart
Best “Doc in the Box” Clinic
Greater Mobile Urgent Care
Best Back Cracker (Chiropractor)
Dr. Chris Corsentino
Best Dentist
Grelot Dental
Best Oral Surgeon
Dr. Chris Mullenix
Best Gym
ProHealth
Best Crossfit Box
CrossFit Saraland
Best Personal Trainer
Emily Powell – ProHealth
Best Veterinarian
Dr. Mary Katherine Cross – Old Shell Road Animal Hospital
Best Pet Groomer
Lola Bell’s
Best Florist
All A Bloom
Best Wedding Photographer
Elizabeth Gelineau, Fleeting Moments
Best Yoga Studio
Above and Beyond Hot Yoga
Best Yoga Instructor
Sprite Wood, Sterling Hot Yoga
Best Mechanic/Auto Shop
Mark McGugin
Best Carwash/Detail
Bebo’s
Best Lawyer if Your Spouse is a Ho (Divorce)
Josh Boone
Best Lawyer to keep you out of prison (Criminal)
Jeff Deen
Best Lawyer to sue the pants off someone (Trial)
Long & Long
Best Real Estate Firm
Roberts Brothers
Best Realtor
Kevin Loper, Roberts Brothers
Best Insurance Agent or Agency
Jonah Dismukes, Worthy Insurance Agency
Best Mortgage Broker/Firm
Craig Anderton, Bank Of England
Best Investment Banker/Financial Planner
Coldsmith Ryder & Associates
Best New Car Dealer
Joe Bullard
Best Used Car Dealer
Keith Kingan
Best CPA
BJ Gilbert, Karen Simmons, PC
Best Landscaper
Bay Landscaping
Best Contractor/Homebuilder
Batten Builders
Best Interior Designer
Randi Wilson
Best Hardware Store
Blankenship’s Universal Hardware
Best Pest Control
Aegis Pest Control
Best Pet Store
B&B Pet Stop
Best Antique Store
Antiques at The Loop
Best Men’s Clothing Store
G Harvell
Best Lingerie/Naughty Shop
Gift Spot
Best Women’s Boutique
Kenzlee Grace
Best Clothing Consignment Store
Hertha’s
Best Department Store
Steinmart
Best Formal Wear
Francia’s
Best Accessories/Affordable Jewelry
Francesca’s
Best Fine Jewelry
Friedman’s
Best Dry Cleaners
Waite’s
Best Home Cleaning Service
Maids a la Mode
Best Stationery Store
JO Acree
Best Outdoors Store
McCoy Outdoors
Best Local Pharmacy
Saraland Pharmacy
Best Shoe Store
Shoe Station
Best Gift Shop
Marcie N Me
Best Home Furnishings Store
J&J
Best Furniture Consignment Shop
High Cotton
Best Vape Shop
Parlor Vapes
Best Bank or Credit Union
Regions
Best Tattoo Artist/Shop
CW Neese
Best Home Security Company
ADT
Best Body Piercer
Aaron Victory at The Bell Rose
KIDS
Best Kids’ Clothing Store- NEW
Little Monkey Toes
Best Kids’ Consignment Store
Carousel Kids
Best Kids’ Room Furnishings
Polka Tot Designs
Best Summer Camp
St. Luke’s Summer Camps
Best Daycare
Christ United Methodist Church Kidz Crossing
Best Preschool
St. Paul’s EEC
Best Mother’s Day Out
Westminster MDO
Most Kid-Friendly Restaurant
Chick Fil A
Best Birthday Party Place
Pump It Up
Best Park/Playground
Medal of Honor Park
Most Kid-Friendly Neighborhood
Rosswood
Best Kid-Friendly Local Attraction
Gulf Coast Exploreum
Best Dance Studio
Sheffield School of the Dance
Best Pediatric Dentist
Dr. Joel Welford and Dr. Marion McMurphy
Best Orthodontist
Hicks & McMurphy
Best Pediatrician
Dr. Matthew Cepeda
Best Kid Photographer
Samantha Vickers
Best Public School
Phillips Preparatory School
Best Private School
St. Paul’s Episcopal School
Coolest Elementary School Teacher
Lisa Large, Collier Elementary
Coolest Middle School Teacher
Peter Stoyka, Corpus Christi Catholic
Coolest High School Teacher
Joe Arensberg, McGill Toolen Catholic High School
CITY LIFE
Best Mobilian Ever
Jimmy Buffett
Best Mobilian Right Now
Mayor Sandy Stimpson
Quintessential Mobilian
Reggie Copeland, Sr.
Most Eligible Bachelor
Charles Matranga
Most Eligible Bachelorette
Sarah-John Smith
Coolest Neighborhood – Mobile
Florence Place
Coolest Neighborhood – Eastern Shore
Fruit and Nut District
Best Annual Event
Bellingrath Magic Christmas in Lights
Best Annual Fundraising Event
Junior League Christmas Jubilee
Best Place to Hold a Reception/Special Event
The Steeple
Best Hotel
Battle House Hotel
Best High School Marching Band
McGill Toolen Catholic High School
Best Mardi Gras Parading Society
Mystics of Time
Best Mardi Gras Marching Society
Wild Mauvillians
Best Mardi Gras Ball
Polka Dots
Best Golf Course
Spring Hill College
Mobile’s Bumpiest Street
Ann Street
Coolest Church or House of Worship
Grace Lutheran
Best Clergyman/Pastor/Spiritual Leader
Fr. Mark Neske – Holy Family Catholic
Best Place to take out-of-towners (Attraction)
Gulf Coast Ducks
Best Place to take out-of-towners (Restaurant)
Dauphin’s
Best College or University
University of South Alabama
Best Junior College/Trade/Technical School
Coastal Alabama Community College
Coolest Apartment Complex – Mobile
Old Shell Lofts
Coolest Apartment Complex – Eastern Shore
Bay Breeze Apartments
Best Movie Theater
Crescent Theater
Best Local Company to Work For
FTZC
Best Beach Resort/Condo
Caribe
MUSIC
Best Local Band
The Mulligan Brothers
Best New Local Band
The Marlow Boys
Best Country Band/Performer
Bruce Smelley
Best Metal/Punk/Underground Band
Black Titan
Best Club to See Live Music
Soul Kitchen
Best Outdoor Bar to See Live Music
Bluegill
Best Venue to See Live Music (Non-bar)
Saenger Theatre
Best Blues Band/Artist
Lisa Mills
Best Solo Musician
Eric Erdman
Best Jazz Musician
Roman Street
Best Rap/Hip Hop Artist
Mr. 88
Best Music/Record Store
Mobile Records
Best Local Recording Studio
Studio H20
Best Guitar Player
Phil Proctor
Best Area Singer/Voice
Ryan Balthrop
Best Area Drummer
Chico McCollum
Best Area Bassist
Gabriel Willis
Best Piano Player/Keyboardist
Chris Spies
Best Drag Queen Performer
Amber Douglas
Best DJ (Mixin’, mashin’up kind)
DJ Mbezzle
Best Area Music Festival
1065 Music Festival
ARTS
Best Local Painter
Devlin Wilson
Best Local Sculptor
Bruce Larsen
Best Local Graphic Design Artist
Colby Jackson
Best Mixed Media Artist
Julia Greer Fobes
Best Art Gallery
Cathedral Square Gallery
Best Museum
Mobile Museum of Art
Best Theatre Group
Chickasaw Civic Theatre
Best Play or Performance of the Year
Sordid Lives – Mobile Theatre Guild
Best Local Actor
Chandler Smith
Best Theatrical Singer
Terri Jackson
Best Arts Event
LoDa Artwalk
EATS & DRINKS
Best Overall Restaurant
Felix’s
Best Locally Owned Restaurant
Butch Cassidy’s
Best New Restaurant – Fine Dining
Dumbwaiter on the Hill
Best New Restaurant – Casual
Rooster’s
Best Chain Restaurant
Moe’s BBQ
Best Eastern Shore Restaurant
Boudreaux’s
Best Beach Restaurant
LuLu’s
Best Chef
Chris Rainosek – The Noble South
Best Atmosphere
Dauphin’s
Most Innovative Menu
Kitchen on George
Best Outdoor Dining
Sunset Pointe
Best Sweet Tea
Chick Fil A
Best Biscuits
Dick Russell’s
Best Appetizer
Crawfish & Spinach Dip – Heroes
Best Entrée in Mobile
Shrimp & Grits – The Noble South
Best Home Cookin’/Soul Food
Judy’s Place
Best Farm to Table
Kitchen on George
Best Server
Megan Baker – Butch Cassidy’s
Best Overall Service
Ruth’s Chris
Best Dessert
Desserts at Delish Bakery & Eatery
Best Restaurant Wine List
Red or White
Best Wings
Buffalo Wild Wings
Best Chicken Fingers
Foosackly’s
Best Ice Cream/Yogurt/Gelato
Cammie’s Old Dutch
Best Lunch Spot
Chicken Salad Chick
Best Eastern Shore Lunch Spot
Panini Pete’s
Best Wine/Gourmet Shop
Domke Market
Best Beer Selection – Retail
Old Shell Growlers
Best Annual Food Event or Cook-off
Greek Fest
Best Food Truck
Von’s
Best Gumbo
Cream and Sugar
Best Po-Boy
Ashland Midtown Pub
Best Sushi
Rock-n-Roll Sushi
Best Bakery
Sally’s Piece of Cake
Best Wedding Cakes
Pollman’s
Best Caterer
Naman’s
Best Burger
Callaghan’s
Best Steak
Briquettes
Best Seafood
Half Shell Oyster House
Best Brunch
Grand Hotel
Best Ethnic Restaurant
Mediterranean Sandwich Company
Best Mexican Restaurant
La Cocina
Best Italian Restaurant
Via Emilia
Best Pizza
Mellow Mushroom
Best Coffeehouse
Carpe Diem
Best Eastern Shore Coffeehouse
Serda’s
Best Local Grocery Store
Greer’s
Best Grocery Chain
Publix
Best Gourmet Grocery
Whole Foods
Best Place to get Local Produce/Foods- Mobile
Old Shell Market
Best Place to get Local Produce/Foods – Baldwin
Allegri
Best Barbecue Restaurant
Moe’s BBQ
Best Barbecue Sauce
Meat Boss
Best Ribs
Dreamland
Best Raw Oysters
Wintzell’s
Best Take and Bake
Papa Murphy’s
Best Cupcake
Flour Girls
Best Seafood Market
Mudbugs at the Loop
Best Drunk Food
O’Daly’s Hole in the Wall
Best Hangover Food
Foosackly’s
MEDIA
Favorite Radio Station FM
92 ZEW 92.1
Favorite Radio Station AM
WNTM 710
Best Local DJ
Gene Murrell – WZEW
Best DJ Team
Dan & Shelby – WKSJ
Best Morning Show/DJ
Mobile Mornings – Sean Sullivan, Dalton Orwig, Kelly Jones FM TALK 106.5
DJ Whose Voice Leads you to Believe you may want to see HIM naked
Tony Plosczynski – WZEW
DJ Whose Voice Leads you to Believe you may want to see HER naked
Shelby Mitchell
Best Talk Radio Host/Show
Uncle Henry – WNTM
Best Sports Radio Host/Show
Sports Drive with Randy Kennedy & Creg Stephenson
Best Local Evening TV Newscast
WALA FOX 10
Best Local Morning TV Newscast
WKRG 5
Best Anchor
Kelly Foster – WPMI
Best Meteorologist
Alan Sealls – WKRG
Best TV Investigative Reporter
Peter Albrecht – WKRG
Best Sports Coverage
Randy Patrick – WKRG
Best Weekend TV News Team
WPMI 15
Hottest Local TV Newsman
Jason Smith – WALA
Hottest Local TV Newswoman
Chasity Byrd – WALA
Favorite Lagniappe Writer
Andy MacDonald, Cuisine
Favorite Lagniappe Cover Story
One Mobile by Jason Johnson and Dale Liesch
Favorite Lagniappe Cover Image
1065 Illustration by Laura Rasmussen
Favorite al.com content creator
JD Crowe
Favorite Glossy Magazine
Mobile Bay Monthly
Favorite Local Website or Blog
Southern Rambler
Best Local TV ad
David J. Maloney
POLITICOS
Hardest Working Official – City Of Mobile (Elected or Appointed)
Mayor Sandy Stimpson
Hardest Working Mobile City Councilperson
Bess Rich
Hardest Working Elected Official – Mobile County
District Attorney Ashley Rich
Hardest Working Elected Official – Baldwin County
Sherriff Hoss Mack
Hardest Working Local State Legislator
Sen. Rusty Glover
Who will be the next governor of Alabama?
Gov. Kay Ivey