The battle was fierce but you came out on top! Here’s the skinny on the winners!
POLITICOS
- Hardest Working Mobile City Councilperson: Mobile City Councilperson Bess Rich
- Hardest Working Elected Official – Mobile County; Mobile County DA Ashley Rich
- Hardest Working Elected Official- Eastern Shore: Fairhope Mayor Karin Wilson
- Hardest Working Local State Legislator; Sen. Rusty Glover
- Hardest Working Official – City Of Mobile (Elected or Appointed); Mayor Sandy Stimpson (Stimpson to co-present award to Erin Billa)
- Best Mobile Police Officer Officer Justin Billa
MEDIA
- Favorite Radio Station FM: WZEW – 92.1 The ZEW
- Favorite Radio Station AM: WNTN News Radio 710
- Best Talk Radio Host/Show: Uncle Henry – WNTM
- Best Local DJ: Shelby Mitchell – WKSJ
- Best DJ Team: Dan Brennan & Shelby Mitchell – WKSJ
- Best Morning Show/DJ: Mobile Mornings with Sean Sullivan, Dalton Orwig & Kelly Finley
- DJ Whose Voice Leads you to Believe you may want to see HER naked: Kelly Finley – FM TALK 106.5
- DJ Whose Voice Leads you to Believe you may want to see HIM naked: Matt McCoy – 107.3 FM – The Beat
- Best Sports Radio Host/Show: Sports Drive with Randy & Creg
- Best Local Evening TV Newscast: WKRG
- Best Meteorologist; Alan Sealls – WKRG
- Best Sports Coverage: WKRG
- Hottest Local TV Newswoman: Devon Walsh – WKRG
- Best Local Morning TV Newscast: FOX 10
- Best Anchor: Bob Grip – FOX 10
- Hottest Local TV Newsman: Jason Smith – FOX 10
- Best TV Investigative Reporter: Andrea Ramey – WPMI
- Best Weekend TV News Team: WPMI
- Favorite Lagniappe Writer: Andy MacDonald
- Favorite Lagniappe Cover Story: Cost of Water by Gabriel Tynes, Jason Johnson, Dale Liesch
- Favorite Lagniappe Cover Image: Nappie Cover 2017 – FM Talk 106.5 by Dan Anderson
- Favorite al.com content creator: JD Crowe
- Favorite Glossy Magazine: Mobile Bay Monthly
- Favorite Local Website or Blog: Mobile Mask
- Best Local TV ad: David J. Maloney
- Best Website Developer: Southern View Media
- Best Marketing/Events Company: JJPR
CITY LIFE
- Best Mobilian Ever: Joe Cain
- Best Mardi Gras Marching Society: Cain’s Merry Widows
- Best Mobilian Right Now: Jake Peavy
- Quintessential Mobilian: Suzanne Cleveland
- Coolest Neighborhood: Oakleigh Garden District
- Best Mobile Firefighter: LeAnn Tacon
- Best Annual Fundraising Event: American Cancer Society Chili Cook-off
- Best Hotel: The Battle House
- Best Day Spa: Spa at The Battle House
- Best Private School: McGill Toolen Catholic High School
- Best High School Marching Band: McGill Toolen Catholic High School
- Best Mardi Gras Parading Society: Mystics of Time
- Best Mardi Gras Ball: Order of Polka Dots
- Best Place to take out-of-towners (Attraction): Gulf Coast Ducks
- Best Place to take out-of-towners (Restaurant): Dauphin’s
- Best Atmosphere, Best Happy Hour: Dauphin’s
- Coolest Apartment Community: Marine Street Lofts
- Best Local Company to Work For: FTZC
KIDS
- Best Kids’ Clothing Store: Little Monkey Toes
- Best Kids’ Clothing Consignment Store/Sale: Kids Klozet
- Best Summer Camp: St. Luke’s
- Best Daycare/Mother’s Day Out: Christ United Methodist
- Best Preschool: St. Paul’s EEC
- Best Birthday Party Place: Get Air
- Most Kid Friendly Neighborhood: Rosswood
- Best Kid-Friendly Local Attraction; Gulf Coast Exploreum
- Best Dance Studio: Mobile Ballet
- Best Pediatric Dentist: Thomas and Moore Pediatric Dentist
- Best Orthodontist: Harvey & Thomas Orthodontics
- Best Pediatrician: Dr. Faye Roberts, Children’s Medical Group
- Best Kid Photographer: Laura Cantrell Photography
- Best Public School: Phillips Preparatory School
- Coolest Elementary School Teacher: Amy Hodges, St. Paul’s Episcopal School
- Coolest Middle School Teacher; Elizabeth Campbell, St. Paul’s Episcopal School
- Coolest High School Teacher: Margaret Delaney, UMS Wright
ARTS
- Best Local Painter: Ardith Goodwin
- Best Local Sculptor: Bruce Larsen
- Best Local Graphic Design Artist: Mallory Godwin
- Best Mixed Media Artist: Julia Greer Fobes
- Best Art Gallery: Cathedral Square Art Gallery
- Best Museum: Mobile Museum of Art
- Best Theatre Group: Joe Jefferson Players
- Best Play or Performance of the Year: Newsies – ESRT
- Best Local Actor AND Best Theatrical Singer: Nick Smith
- Best Dancer: Carol Odom
- Best Arts Event: LoDa Artwalk
MUSIC
- Best Local Band: The Mulligan Brothers
- Best New Local Band: Delta Smoke
- Best Metal/Underground Band: Satan & The Sunbeams
- Best Blues Band/Artist: Lisa Mills
- Best Club to See Live Music AND Best All Around Bar: Callaghan’s
- Best Outdoor Bar to See Live Music: Bluegill
- Best Venue to See Live Music (Non-bar): Saenger Theatre
- Best Solo Musician: Eric Erdman
- Best Jazz Musician: Roman Street
- Best Hip Hop Artist: Young Tax Return
- Best Local Recording Studio: Dauphin Street Sound
- Best Guitar Player; Phil Proctor
- Best Area Singer/Voice; Ross Newell
- Best Area Drummer: Karl Langley
- Best Area Bassist: Stan Foster
- Best Piano Player/Keyboardist: Jacob Hall
- Best Drag Queen Performer: Venus Shante DaVis
- Best DJ (Mixin’, mashin’up kind): Twiggins
SHOPPING & SERVICES
- Mobile Bay’s Best Specialist (MD): Rihner, Gupta & Grosz Cardiology
- Best Hooha Doctor: Dr. Helen Rogers – Bay Area Physicians for Women
- Best Boob Doc: Dr. Chris Park, The Park Clinic
- Best Facelift Doc; Dr. Michael Lyons, Lyons Cosmetic & Laser Surgery
- Best Dermatologist; Dr. Ryan Ramagosa, Sunrise Dermatology
- Best Weight Loss Doc; Dr. Michelle Jackson, Slim & Trim
- Best “Doc in the Box” Clinic; Greater Mobile Urgent Care
- Best Back Cracker (Chiropractor): Corsentino Chiropractic Clinic
- Best Dentist; Grelot Dental
- Best Salon – Mobile; Salon West 54 Hundred
- Best Salon- Baldwin; Tami’s Mask & Mirror
- Best Overall Stylist – Mobile; Phrankey Lowery – Studio PH
- Best Overall Stylist – Baldwin; Kristen Walter – Salon Royale
- Best Colorist: Jennifer Freeman – Salon DMH
- Scissor Wizard (Best Haircut-ter): Brandi Hoover – Sanctuary Salon
- Best Barber; Johnny Sullivan
- Best Makeup Artist; Kelsey Copeland Fields
- Best Hooha Waxer ;Crystal Quattrone – Primp
- Best Place to get Mani/Pedi; Royal Day Spa
- Best Esthetician: Kim Graves – Lyons Elite Med Spa
- Best Tanning Salon; L.A. Bikini
- Best Massage Therapist; Massage Envy
- Best Fitness Facility: ProHealth
- Best Personal Trainer: Josh Foster, Josh the Trainer
- Best Veterinarian: Boudreau Veterinary Hospital
- Best Pet Groomer; Addicted to Dogs
- Best Pet Store; B&B Pet Stop
- Best FloristL: Lush
- Best Photography Studio: Melinda Mercer Photography
- Best Yoga Studio: Above and Beyond
- Best Carwash/Detail: Rich’s
- Best Lawyer if your spouse is a ho (Divorce): Jerry Pilgrim
- Best Lawyer to keep you out of prison (Criminal): Jeff Deen
- Best Lawyer to sue the pants off someone (Trial): Moore Law Firm
- Best Real Estate Firm: Roberts Brothers
- Best Realtor: Laurye Brunson, Roberts Brothers
- Best Insurance Agent or Agency: Allison Horner, State Farm
- Best Bank or Credit Union; BBVA Compass
- Best Mortgage Broker/Firm; Magnolia Mortgage
- Best Investment Banker/Financial Planner; Billy Williams, Williams Financial Group
- Best Car Dealership; Palmer’s Toyota Superstore
- Best CPA; Gina McKellar, Crow Shields Bailey PC
- Best Landscaper; Bay Landscaping
- Best Contractor/Homebuilder; Lipford Construction
- Best Interior Designer; Augusta Tapia
- Best Home Furnishings Store: Designer Collection
- Best Pest Control: Knockout Pest & Termite
- Best Antique Store: Antiques at the Loop
- Best Men’s Clothing Store: G Harvell
- Best Lingerie/Naughty Shop: The Gift Spot
- Best Women’s Boutique: Pink Post Office Boutique
- Best Clothing Consignment Store: Hertha’s
- Best Department Store: Steinmart
- Best Place to get Mardi Gras Attire: Francia’s Formal Affair
- Best Fine Jewelry: John Cauley
- Best Dry Cleaners; Master Cleaners
- Best Home Cleaning Service: Sweet Home
- Best Local Pharmacy: Saraland Pharmacy
- Best Shoe Store – Athletic: Run-N-Tri
- Best Shoe Store – Ladies: Shoe Station
- Best Furniture Consignment Shop: High Cotton
- Best Vape Shop: Parlor Vapes
EATS AND DRINKS
- Best Overall Restaurant & Best Steak: Briquette’s
- Best New Restaurant: Southern National
- Best Eastern Shore Restaurant: Sunset Pointe at Fly Creek Marina
- Best Outdoor Dining: Sunset Pointe at Fly Creek Marina
- Best E-Sho Happy Hour: Sunset Pointe at Fly Creek Marina
- .Best Eastern Shore Lunch Spot: Panini Pete’s
- Best Beach Restaurant: LuLu’s Gulf Shores
- Best Chef: Chris Rainosek, The Noble South
- Most Innovative Menu: Dragonfly Food Bar
- Best Appetizer: Bonefish Grill – Bang Bang Shrimp
- Best Entrée in Mobile: Filet Oscar, Ruth’s Chris Steakhouse
- Best Home Cookin’/Soul Food; Judy’s Place
- Best Service Overall: Felix’s Fish Camp
- Best Dessert: Stevie’s Kitchen
- Best Server: Dane Batley, Stevie’s Kitchen
- Best Restaurant Wine List: Red or White
- Best MiMo Bar: Red or White
- Best Wine Bar: Red or White
- Best Wings: Buffalo Wild Wings
- Best Chicken Fingers: Foosackly’s
- Best Ice Cream/Yogurt/Gelato: Cammie’s Old Dutch Ice Cream Shoppe
- Best Lunch Spot: Bob’s Downtown
- Best Hangover Food: Bob’s Downtown
- Best Wine/Gourmet Shop or Grocery: Domke Market
- Best Wine Selection – Retail: (a la cork)
- Best WeMo Bar: Pour Baby
- Hottest Bartender: Ricky Havens, Pour Baby
- Best Annual Food Event or Cook-off: GreekFest
- Best Food Truck: Texarbama BBQ
- Best Gumbo: Royal Scam
- Best Sports Bar: Heroes Sports Bar & Grille
- Best Po Boy: Mudbugs DIP Seafood
- Best Sushi; Chuck’s Fish
- Best Bakery; Pollman’s Bake Shop
- Best Caterer: Naman’s Catering
- Best Burger: Butch Cassidy’s
- Best Bartenderess; Courtney Anthony, Butch Cassidy’s
- Best Seafood; Half Shell Oyster House
- Best Brunch & Best Bloody Mary: Brick & Spoon
- Best Ethnic Restaurant: Mediterranean Sandwich Company
- Best Mexican Restaurant: Roosters
- Best Italian Restaurant; Gambino’s Italian Grill
- Best Pizza; Mellow Mushroom
- Best Coffeehouse; Carpe Diem Coffee & Tea Co.
- Best Eastern Shore Coffeehouse; Serda Coffee Co.
- Best Local Grocery Store, Best Beer Selection, Retail; Greer’s
- Best Grocery Chain; Winn Dixie
- Best Place to get Local Produce/Foods – Baldwin; Allegri Farm Market
- Best Barbecue Restaurant; Moe’s Original BBQ
- Best Barbecue Sauce; Meat Boss
- Best Ribs; Dreamland BBQ
- Best Raw Oysters; Wintzell’s Oyster House
- Best Cupcake: Flour Girls
- Best Seafood Market: Southern Fish & Oyster
NIGHTLIFE
- Best Bartender: Roy Clark, Haberdasher
- Best Fancy Drink Bar: The Haberdasher
- Hottest Bartenderess: Jana Padgett Dunn, Brickyard
- Best New Bar: The Dublin
- Best E-Sho Bar; McSharry’s
- Best LoDa Bar; OK Bike Shop
- Best SoMo Bar; Waves DI
- Best Waterfront Bar: Flora-Bama
- Bar where you are most likely to get lucky, Best Place to Shake Your Booty, Best Gay Bar: B-Bob’s
- Favorite Craft Beer: Fairhope Brewing – Take the Causeway IPA
- Favorite Domestic Beer: Mich Ultra
- Best Locally Brewed Beer: Serda Brewing Tidewater
- Bar with Best Tap beer Selection: LoDa Biergarten
- Favorite Casino: Palace Casino
- Best Margarita: Fuego
- Best Specialty Cocktail: Paloma – El Papi
- Best Bar Trivia: Blind Mule
- Best Gentleman’s Club: Diamonds